Privacy Policy

Croydon Computer Fairs has relocated

It is with regret that British Computer Fairs has decided to cease trading and there will no more computer fairs at Oasis Academy in Croydon.

The reason is that company which looks after the Croydon venue, have decided that they do not plan to open on Sundays beyond the end of this year.


An alternative venue has now been organised by the traders themselves and BCF hopes this will prove successful and continue to operate.

Edenham High School, Orchard Way, Croydon.
CR0 7NL. See map. First Sunday every month.

Please visit their Website or Facebook Page

We are totally committed to the protection of your privacy online and accordingly, we take protective measures to protect the personal information provided to us by you. We also take further measures to comply with this statement regarding what we can do with personal information we obtain from you.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights or obligations on either your or our part.

We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and intend to comply with all our obligations under that Act. You hereby consent to our processing of your information.

In order to assist us you may provide us with information from time to time which we may require or use for the purposes of providing you with any required services, information or requested activity including contacting you and providing notification to you in relation to such services or related activity.

We may provide the data collected from you to members of our group companies or other third parties including our agents and contractors in connection with the service.  If you can be identified from the information that is disclosed, then we will not disclose such information without prior notification to you and obtained your permission to do so, providing that you have advised us of your wish to be informed. You may inform us at any time not to pass on or share your personal information with any third parties. Please use the contact form to advise us of your wishes.

Upon registration and use of our site (where required) we may ask you to provide certain information and data such as your contact details, e-mail address, date of birth, gender and country of residence. This information may be required to use the service or Site. We will store this information and data and use it to contact you, provide you with further details of the services and otherwise for the normal use, provision of services and improvement of the site, unless you ask us not to do so.

The information and data provided may also be used in relation to surveys and user profile. The information may be disclosed to third parties to enable you to gain access to any restricted part of the site, enable you to receive information which you have requested to be sent to you by post or for you to receive specified services.

In addition, when you access our site, we may retain your IP address for some period, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and details of the web site you came from. This enables us to monitor and improve the Site.

Cookies are used by British Computer Fairs to improve navigation and to personalise certain parts of the site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer, they are used to store and track information about you. They assist us in building an accurate analysis of site activity and measuring the effectiveness of promotions and advertising. For further information regarding cookies, please contact us via the contact form.

You should be aware that you can modify your browser preferences, thereby accepting or rejecting cookies, although it may be that upon rejection of all cookies you will be unable to use parts of the British Computer Fairs website or other sites.

Our site may link to other web sites and we shall not be responsible with respect to their privacy policies, data protection policies or procedures or in respect of the contents of such sites.

We are taking and will endeavour to continue taking all reasonable steps in order to protect your personal information and data. We have security measures in place and may use encryption technology from time to time to assist in protecting any information or data which you submit. In any event, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information over the Internet.

At any time, if you are concerned that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please do not hesitate to contact us to correct such information.

Occasionally we may send you direct mailshots in respect of our products and services in the event that you have indicated upon registration or subsequently that you are interested in receiving such offers or information from the owners or operators of this site and/or our partners or associates. If you do not wish to receive any of these mailings, please tell us, indicating that you no longer wish to receive such offers please get in touch with us via our contact form.

We recommend that in the event of any password protection, you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, you should always log off your computer or close your browser window when you have finished your work to ensure that others cannot access your personal information.

The safety and privacy rights are of concern to all. Although this is a general audience web site, we require children under the age of 13 attempting to register with British Computer Fairs to ensure that a parent or guardian authorises any registration with us. In that event, we will endeavour to obtain consent from such parent or guardian before we collect any registration information from a child we know to be under 13 years of age. Any such parent providing consent will be entitled to access that child’s personal information. The operators or owners of British Computer Fairs does not share personal information about users under the age of 13 with any third party, nor do we sell or rent any personal information about such users.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and Data Protection Statement at any time by posting revisions on our Site.